ThisWeek broadcasts finalists for spring sports activities

The Central Ohio is a part of the USA At the moment Excessive College Sports activities Awards program, the biggest highschool sports activities recognition program within the nation.

To provide spring athletes time to register for the Central Ohio Excessive College Sports activities Awards on June 15 on the Ohio Theatre, we’re asserting all finalists from these sports activities in a single story.

They are going to be among the many athletes in 30 sports activities who can be honored through the awards present, introduced by Encova Insurance coverage and in partnership with Nationwide Kids’s Hospital Sports activities Medication and Elevating Cane’s. Athletes of the Yr in each sport can be introduced.

This 12 months’s present combines the sports activities awards and scholarship packages for the primary time. Former Ohio State and NFL standout Malcolm Jenkins, a two-time Tremendous Bowl champion, would be the visitor speaker.

“Encova Insurance coverage is proud to help the Central Ohio Excessive College Sports activities Awards,” mentioned John Kessler, government vp and chief technique officer. “We consider that management is greater than a place – it’s a conduct, targeted much less on what you do and extra on the way you do it. We’re proud to help our younger group members, significantly the student-athletes, who work arduous to make a distinction of their respective sports activities, classroom and communities.

“The expertise and management displayed by the finalists makes our group at Encova excited for the long run. We take part within the Central Ohio Excessive College Sports activities Awards to acknowledge and help these student-athletes within the subsequent steps of their journey as a result of they’re our future.”

Athletes have to register at tinyurl.com/2zfmn58e. Every athlete and scholarship winner will obtain one free ticket to the present. Extra tickets might be bought at tinyurl.com/mrxcsmen.

Awards additionally can be given to the general Women Athlete of the Yr, Boys Athlete of the Yr, Coach of the Yr and Group of the Yr.

“We work with student-athletes each day – serving to them recuperate from an damage, forestall an damage and enhance their efficiency on the sector or courtroom,” mentioned Lisa Kluchurosky, service line administrator for Nationwide Kids’s Hospital Sports activities Medication. “This occasion is an effective way to showcase the arduous work these athletes put in – in addition to the superb outcomes they obtain.”

Our conventional Tremendous group tales highlighting athletes from all spring sports activities will run within the coming weeks.

“Elevating Cane’s likes to take part within the Central Ohio Excessive College Sports activities Awards as a result of it is a chance to indicate our appreciation for our native communities and our surrounding highschool student-athletes,” mentioned Sophie Brightman, space chief of selling for Elevating Cane’s.

Beneath are the spring sports activities honorees:

BASEBALL

Cole Cahill, Olentangy Orange

David Dielman, Olentangy Liberty

Tony Falvo, Lancaster

Zade Fusselman, Canal Winchester

Keegan Holmstrom, Grove Metropolis

Kyle Koehler, Pickerington North

Casey Maruniak, Hilliard Darby

Jacob Miller, Liberty Union

Sam Muetzel, Newark Catholic

Trevor Newtz, Westerville North

Caden Robinson, New Albany

Austin Sizemore, Olentangy

SOFTBALL

Kirnan Bailey, Gahanna Lincoln

Colleen Naked, Pickerington Central

Carsyn Cassady, Watkins Memorial

Myaih Cloud, Delaware Hayes

Renae Cunningham, Heath

Annabelle Farmer, Lancaster

Jordan George, New Albany

Marlee Jacobs, Jonathan Alder

Reese Poston, Lancaster

Lydia Wilkerson, Westerville Central

Haley Winans, Marysville

Jordan Wycuff, Watkins Memorial

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Connor Ackley, Hilliard Davidson

Justin Braun, Westerville Central

Huntyr Butler, Heath

Alec Carr, Huge Walnut

Dylan Christian, Granville

Jayden Douglas, Beechcroft

D.J. Fillmore, Licking Heights

Marcus Gordon, Westerville Central

Troy Lane, Pickerington Central

Alex Smith, Hilliard Darby

Reign Winston, Westerville South

Reilly Worthington, Olentangy

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Ady Armstrong, Hilliard Darby

Camden Bentley, Gahanna Lincoln

Hannah Brady, Watterson

Kylie Feeney, Dublin Coffman

Amari Kiluvia, Westerville Central

Jenna Lucas, Watkins Memorial

Alyssa Mason, Hilliard Davidson

Olivia Tempo, Westerville Central

Chayla Rankin, Olentangy

Marissa Saunders, Westerville South

Sydnie Smith, Bexley

Ayanna Stafford, Gahanna Lincoln

BOYS LACROSSE

Kaden Ames, Hilliard Davidson

Gavin Angell, Olentangy Berlin

Sam Burns, Higher Arlington

Jackson Carawan, DeSales

Cayden Christopher, Pickerington North

Jack Henry, Watterson

Freddy Noday, Olentangy Liberty

Chris Reynolds, Higher Arlington

Sam Scott, Thomas Worthington

Marek Tzagournis, Dublin Jerome

Brady White, Dublin Jerome

Zach White, Columbus Academy

GIRLS LACROSSE

Rian Adkins, Higher Arlington

Camryn Callaghan, Higher Arlington

Abby Cole, New Albany

Zoe Coleman, Watterson

Gianna Cua, DeSales

Marissa Dolciato, Worthington Kilbourne

Evie Gee, Columbus Academy

Makenna Harrington, Olentangy Liberty

Cate Isaacson, Thomas Worthington

Katie Kaucheck, New Albany

Bailey Morris, Dublin Coffman

Amelia Sarap, Granville

BOYS TENNIS

Cole Alcala, Pickerington North

Owen Alderman, Worthington Kilbourne

Kallan Arledge, Olentangy Orange

Ben Bilenko, New Albany

Brandon Carpico, Gahanna Lincoln

Max Fickas, Dublin Jerome

Declan Freedhoff, New Albany

Sam Lessard, Bexley

Tanish Pairu, Dublin Jerome

Parth Patel, Olentangy Orange

Ethan Samora, Higher Arlington

Lucas Xue, Columbus Academy

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Nick Bennison, St. Charles

Will Haslett, Worthington Kilbourne

Noah Koknat, Olentangy Liberty

Joe Kolwicz, Thomas Worthington

Landon Tackett, Pickerington Central

Camren White, DeSales

This additionally is an efficient time to remind the finalists from fall and winter sports activities to register in the event that they haven’t but.

Beneath are the Tremendous groups from fall and winter sports activities:

FOOTBALL

Tyler Buescher, West Jefferson; Eli Coppess, Pickerington North; C.J. Doggette, Pickerington Central; Luke Ferrell, Bloom-Carroll; Jadyn Garnes, New Albany; Tyler Gillison, Pickerington Central; Carson Gresock, Higher Arlington; Devin Haley, Granville; Blake Horvath, Hilliard Darby; Thadd Huff, London; Dijon Jennings, Reynoldsburg; Brock Kidwell, New Albany; Diante Latham, Beechcroft; Gyvnn Mendenhall, Columbus Academy; Simon Monnin, Higher Arlington; Gavin Postelwaite, Heath; Gabe Powers, Marysville; Mitchell Robinson Jr., Hilliard Bradley; Gavin Rohrs, Marysville; Trey Saunders, Hartley; Nate Severs, Huge Walnut; Sonny Kinds, Pickerington Central; Daniel Tooson, Hartley; Jaden Yates, Gahanna Lincoln

BOYS SOCCER

Chase Alwood, Cana Winchester; Ryan Betts, Olentangy Berlin; Miles Bonham, Higher Arlington; Will DeVere, Grandview Heights; Jacob Honner, Dublin Jerome; Kameron Kist, New Albany; Danny Leeper, Olentangy; Brad Leonard, Westerville Central; Jayden Lunsford, Dublin Scioto; Trent Maisano, Watterson; Gabe O’Reilly, St. Charles; R.J. Stoller, Thomas Worthington

GIRLS SOCCER

Jaimason Brooker, Olentangy Liberty; Ava Bruns, Delaware Hayes; Grace Heilman, Bexley; Ella Hoover, Granville; Maia Kaufman, Olentangy Orange; Allie Metcalf, New Albany; Audrey Oliver, Olentangy; Abby Reisz, Higher Arlington; Norah Roush, Dublin Coffman; Brooklyn Scythes, Watterson; Lexi White, Olentangy; Carolyne Younger, New Albany

BOYS GOLF

Russell Ahmed, Columbus Academy; Carson Bellish, Pickerington North; Zach Burton, Hilliard Davidson; Sam Evans, Worthington Christian; Vaughn Harber, DeSales; Sheil Iyer, Dublin Jerome; Luke Johnson, Olentangy Orange; Stephen Ma, Columbus Academy; Ethan McGarvey, Olentangy Liberty; Brandon Nowery, St. Charles; Brett Podobinski, Dublin Jerome; Ryan Seidensticker, Dublin Coffman

GIRLS GOLF

Anna Coccia, New Albany; Skylar Dean, Olentangy Orange; Hayley Dye, Delaware Hayes; Kacy Hollenbaugh, New Albany; Gracie James, Watkins Memorial; Ellie Lim, Dublin Coffman; Kristina Ma, Columbus College for Women; Emerson Purcell, New Albany; Anna Ritter, New Albany; Audrey Ryu, Dublin Jerome; Ellie Ryu, Dublin Jerome; Bella Saur, Grove Metropolis

GIRLS TENNIS

Megan Basil, Higher Arlington; Alexis Burkhalter, Wellington; Dasha Chistyakova, Dublin Coffman; Paige Corneilius, New Albany; Ella Franz, Olentangy Berlin; Richie Francois, New Albany; Sheryl Gerald, Olentangy; Pritika Ghosh-Choudhuri, Dublin Coffman; Karol Korotkin, Olentangy Orange; Tyler Reed, Olentangy Orange; Anh Thi Thai, Hilliard Bradley; Katie Zerbi, Wellington

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Ella Brandewie, Hartley; Ella Durham, Dublin Coffman; Jenna Lucas, Watkins Memorial; Myriah Massey, Pickerington Central; Mercedes Motton, Watterson; Gabi Moulton, Olentangy Liberty; Alex Rothe, Dublin Scioto; Molly Shomock, Olentangy Orange; Brooklyn Smith, Newark Catholic; Caroline Speelman, Huge Walnut; Jonna Spohn, Olentangy; Kendall White, Gahanna Lincoln

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Connor Ackley, Hilliard Davidson; Isaac Frank, Dublin Coffman; Ben Gabelman, Westerville North; Cris Kubatko, Watterson; Kaiden Lanoy, Lancaster; Max Latshaw, Watterson; Will McGraw, Dublin Coffman; Steven Miller, Worthington Kilbourne; Nick Puhl, Hilliard Davidson; San Ricchiuti, Dublin Jerome; Saketh Rudraraju, Olentangy Orange; Liam Shaughnessy, Dublin Coffman

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Kylie Feeney, Dublin Coffman; Grace Heitkamp, Olentangy Berlin; Caitlyn Jones, Hilliard Davidson; Zoee Lehman, Granville; Milly Leonard, Dublin Jerome; Alyssa Mason, Hilliard Davidson; Olivia Oiler, Dublin Coffman; Regina Rose, Granville; Alyssa Shope, Gahanna Lincoln; Dillon Sweetman, Hilliard Davidson; Riley Tate, Worthington Kilbourne; Selah White, Dublin Scioto

FIELD HOCKEY

Emily Barker, Higher Arlington; Grace Cantwell, Watterson; Ellie Conroy, Thomas Worthington; Paige Cornelius, New Albany; Molly Griffith, Watterson; Cora Hamilton, Thomas Worthington

BOYS WATER POLO

Ryan Alfred, St. Charles; Caden Colombo, Higher Arlington; Adam Fellows, St. Charles; Grant Gooding, Higher Arlington; Patrick Ray, Higher Arlington; Garrett Widman, Higher Arlington

GIRLS WATER POLO

Nanami Campbell, Worthington Kilbourne; Naomi Maurer, Higher Arlington; Leah Oberle, Thomas Worthington; Stella Petras, Higher Arlington; Caroline Porterfield, Higher Arlington; Samantha Schaefer, Higher Arlington

BOYS BASKETBALL

Drey Carter, Westerville South; Quinn Corna, Higher Arlington; Cooper Davis, Olentangy Liberty; Evan Dozer, Bloom-Carroll; Sean Jones, Gahanna Lincoln; Amani Lyles, Beechcroft; Brandon McLaughlin, Heath; Devin Royal, Pickerington Central; Ajay Sheldon, Dublin Coffman; Dailyn Swain, Africentric; Chase Walker, St. Charles; L.A. Walker, Linden-McKinley

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mary Ferrito, Jonathan Alder; Tessa Grady, Dublin Coffman; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central; Nelia Guice, Westerville South; Chloe Jeffers, Delaware Hayes; Blessing King, Worthington Christian; Laila Marshall, Gahanna Lincoln; Kiki McElrath, Hartley; Mya Perry, Reynoldsburg; Imarianah Russell, Reynoldsburg; Charia Smith, Northland; Berry Wallace, Pickerington Central

BOYS WRESTLING

Omar Ayoub, Dublin Coffman; Ethan Birden, Dublin Coffman; Antwan Burns, London; Brennen Cernus, Pickerington Central; Connor Euton, Westerville North; David McClelland, DeSales; Camden McDanel, Teays Valley; Dylan Russo, Olentangy Liberty; Max Shulaw, DeSales; Seth Shumate, Dublin Coffman; Ty Wilson, Dublin Scioto; Mitchell Youthful, Watterson

GIRLS WRESTLING

Kelcey Dew, Delaware Hayes; Francesca Lanese, Grove Metropolis; Cali Leng, Marysville; Ademar Ramirez, DeSales; Aubrey Reese, Marysville; Addison Rudolph, Central Crossing

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Spencer Aurnou-Rhees, St. Charles; Grant Gooding, Higher Arlington; D.J. Lloyd, Dublin Jerome; Brady McInerney, DeSales; Joseph Nadur, Dublin Coffman; Hamish Patel, New Albany; Brogan Robinson, Olentangy Berlin; Dean Sherrer, Dublin Jerome; Carson Smith, Dublin Jerome; Eli Stoll, Jonathan Alder; Chase Swearingen, Westerville Central; Hudson Williams, Olentangy Liberty

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

Marie Belli, Gahanna Lincoln; Emily Brown, Dublin Coffman; Riley Huddleston, Higher Arlington; Cameron Kuriger, Olentangy; Ava Lachey, New Albany; Olivia Matson, Dublin Jerome; Carly Assembly, New Albany; Olivia Oyster, Watterson; Martina Peroni, Olentangy; Caroline Porterfield, Higher Arlington; Emma Skinner, New Albany; Kiah Smith, Westerville Central

GIRLS BOWLING

Phoebe Anderson, Olentangy; Savannah Claar, Olentangy; Jade Gabor, Newark; Hannah Halstead, Delaware Hayes; Payton Hartgrove, Westerville Central; Danielle Phipps, Jonathan Alder; Emma Pugh, Pickerington Central; Tori Richardson, Gahanna Lincoln; Delaney Rossette, Gahanna Lincoln; Madison Strouse, Marysville; Olivia Strait, Licking Valley; Addison Watson, Gahanna Lincoln

BOYS BOWLING

Jacob Burre, Olentangy Orange; Nick Caruso, Hilliard Bradley; Aidan Furukawa, Huge Walnut; Elliot Greer, New Albany; Caelan Guthrie, Hilliard Davidson; Dave Hart, Olentangy Liberty; Allen Jolliff, Marysville; Caden Lester, DeSales; Jacob Neubauer, Pickerington North; Hunter Rathburn, Groveport Madison; A.J. Scott, Whitehall-Yearling; Carter Avenue, Olentangy Liberty

HOCKEY

Sam Burns, Higher Arlington; Carson Jankowski, Olentangy Berlin; Sully Plancon, Olentangy Liberty; Max Robins, Higher Arlington; Gage Schlotterbeck, Olentangy Liberty; Erich Schoettmer, St. Charles

GYMNASTICS

Stephanie Balthaser, Olentangy Berlin; Alexandra Downing, Olentangy Berlin; Raegan Ernst, Dublin Jerome; Tia Estrada, Olentangy Berlin; Jade Gerhard, Olentangy Orange; Anne Hassay, Hilliard Darby

Additionally through the banquet, Encova Insurance coverage and the Sneed Household Basis will award $63,000 in scholarships based mostly on college students’ accomplishments within the classroom, on the sector of play and as leaders of their faculty and group.

The scholarship winners are:

GIRLS

Allison Bair, Prepared; Ashley Hayward, North Union; Grace Heilman, Bexley; Molly Griffith, Watterson; Elizabeth Lombardi, Jonathan Alder; Alexandria Magers, East Knox; Mia Martinez, Hilliard Davidson; Jadyn Individual, Africentric; Brenna Reed, Fairfield Union; Avery Samms, Dublin Scioto; Alissa Schiff, Grove Metropolis; Lauren Scott, Worthington Kilbourne; Emma Spangler, Columbus College for Women

BOYS

Braden Abele, Hilliard Davidson; Adolphus Addison, Gahanna Lincoln; Russell Ahmed, Columbus Academy; Andrew Dean, Teays Valley; Caden Feller, Fairbanks; Maxwell Latshaw, Watterson; Christopher Lee, Huge Walnut; Kevin Liu, Dublin Jerome; Angel Rivera-Martinez, Prepared; Jonathan Weaver, Amanda-Clearcreek

The Central Ohio Excessive College Sports activities Awards is a part of the USA At the moment Excessive College Sports activities Awards program, the biggest highschool sports activities recognition program within the nation.

sports [email protected]

@ThisWeekSports

This text initially appeared on ThisWeek: ThisWeek broadcasts award finalists for spring sports activities